Russia

The conflict over Ukraine and the subsequent imposition of – so far limited – EU and US sanctions are already showing first effects: a deteriorating investment climate, accelerating capital outflows, declining investments and further growth slowdown. Compared to earlier forecasts, growth prospects for the coming years have been scaled down. For 2014 we expect a growth rate of 0.6%, for 2015 1.6% and for 2016 2.3%.

map Russia
        FORECAST*
Main Economic Indicators201120122013201420152016
Population, 1000 persons.142961143202143507...
GDP, real change in %4.33.41.30.61.62.3
GDP per capita (EUR at PPP)170001800018100...
Gross industrial production, real change in %5.03.40.4...
Unemployment rate - LFS, in %, average6.55.55.55.55.55.4
Average gross monthly wages, EUR572667709...
Consumer prices, % p.a.8.55.16.87.06.05.0
Fiscal balance in % of GDP1.50.4-1.3...
Public debt in % of GDP9.010.010.4...
Current account in % of GDP5.13.61.61.51.11.0
FDI inflow, EUR mn395573935353187...
Gross external debt in % of GDP30.430.833.6...


Basic data are continuously updated.

* Forecasts are changed beginning of March, July and November.
See Press Conferences.

publication_icon

Monthly Report No. 10/2014

Vasily Astrov, Vladimir Gligorov, Julia Grübler, Peter Havlik, Michael Landesmann, Sandra M. Leitner, Olga Pindyuk, Marek Rojicek and Roman Stöllinger
wiiw Monthly Report No. 10, October 2014
44 pages including 21 Tables and 5 Figures
Details

publication_icon

RUSSIAN FEDERATION: Stuck in transition!

Peter Havlik
in: Investment to the Rescue
wiiw Forecast Report No. Spring 2014, March 2014 , pp. 101-103
Details and Buy


top