Russia

Russian economic growth came to a near standstill in 2013. The latest wiiw scenario assumes – barring a further escalation of the conflict with Ukraine – a decline of investments and a corresponding reduction of the GDP growth rate over the forecast period. The previously expected revival of investment will be delayed, as well as the expansion of household consumption. In the medium and long run, pressures on more decisive structural reforms and economic diversification will likely increase as a by-product of deteriorating relations with the EU.

map Russia
        FORECAST*
Main Economic Indicators201120122013201420152016
Population, 1000 persons.142961143202143507...
GDP, real change in %4.33.41.30.51.42.5
GDP per capita (EUR at PPP)173001820018600...
Gross industrial production, real change in %4.72.60.3...
Unemployment rate - LFS, in %, average6.55.55.55.55.55.4
Average gross monthly wages, EUR572667708...
Consumer prices, % p.a.8.55.16.87.06.05.0
Fiscal balance in % of GDP1.60.4-1.3...
Public debt in % of GDP9.010.010.5...
Current account in % of GDP5.13.61.61.51.11.0
FDI inflow, EUR mn395573935359667...
Gross external debt in % of GDP30.430.833.7...


Basic data are continuously updated.

* Forecasts are changed beginning of March, July and November.
See Press Conferences.

publication_icon

RUSSIAN FEDERATION: Stuck in transition!

Peter Havlik
in: Investment to the Rescue
wiiw Forecast Report No. Spring 2014, March 2014 , pp. 101-103
Details and Buy

publication_icon

Monthly Report No. 1/2014

Vasily Astrov, Vladimir Gligorov, Peter Havlik, Olga Pindyuk, Sandor Richter and Miklós Somai
wiiw Monthly Report No. 1, January 2014
28 pages including 10 Tables and 3 Figures
Details


top