Russia

The conflict over Ukraine and the subsequent imposition of – so far limited – EU and US sanctions are already showing first effects: a deteriorating investment climate, accelerating capital outflows, declining investments and further growth slowdown. Compared to earlier forecasts, growth prospects for the coming years have been scaled down. For 2014 we expect a growth rate of 0.6%, for 2015 1.6% and for 2016 2.3%.

map Russia
        FORECAST*
Main Economic Indicators201120122013201420152016
Population, 1000 persons.142961143202143507...
GDP, real change in %4.33.41.30.61.62.3
GDP per capita (EUR at PPP)170001800018100...
Gross industrial production, real change in %5.03.40.4...
Unemployment rate - LFS, in %, average6.55.55.55.55.55.4
Average gross monthly wages, EUR572667709...
Consumer prices, % p.a.8.55.16.87.06.05.0
Fiscal balance in % of GDP1.50.4-1.3...
Public debt in % of GDP9.010.010.4...
Current account in % of GDP5.13.61.61.51.11.0
FDI inflow, EUR mn395573935353187...
Gross external debt in % of GDP30.430.833.6...


Basic data are continuously updated.

* Forecasts are changed beginning of March, July and November.
See Press Conferences.

publication_icon

Monthly Report No. 5/2014

Rumen Dobrinsky, Gabor Hunya and Sandor Richter
wiiw Monthly Report No. 5, May 2014
26 pages including 18 Tables and 2 Figures
Details

publication_icon

RUSSIAN FEDERATION: Stuck in transition!

Peter Havlik
in: Investment to the Rescue
wiiw Forecast Report No. Spring 2014, March 2014 , pp. 101-103
Details and Buy


top