Estonia

In Estonia the prospects facing exporters are slim where the neighbouring countries to the east and the north are concerned. Household consumption provides life support to GDP growth estimated at 1.7% for 2014, while the current account deficit remains low at 1.6% of GDP. The government’s hesitant expenditure policy will result in a budget close to balance.

map Estonia
        FORECAST*
Main Economic Indicators201120122013201420152016
Population, 1000 persons.132713231318...
GDP, real change in %8.34.71.61.72.02.9
GDP per capita (EUR at PPP)177001870019200...
Gross industrial production, real change in %19.91.02.9...
Unemployment rate - LFS, in %, average12.510.08.67.57.06.5
Average gross monthly wages, EUR839887949...
Consumer prices, % p.a.5.14.23.20.41.52.2
Fiscal balance in % of GDP1.0-0.3-0.5...
Public debt in % of GDP6.09.710.1...
Current account in % of GDP0.0-2.1-1.4-1.6-2.0-2.9
FDI inflow, EUR mn2451180685...
Gross external debt in % of GDP101.9101.993.6...


Basic data are continuously updated.

* Forecasts are changed beginning of March, July and November.
See Press Conferences.

publication_icon

ESTONIA: Will the tide come in again?

Sebastian Leitner
in: On Thin Ice: CESEE Core Resilient in the Face of EU Stagnation and the Ukraine Crisis
wiiw Forecast Report No. Autumn 2014, November 2014 , pp. 59-60
Details and Buy

publication_icon

Monthly Report No. 7-8/2014

Vasily Astrov, Rumen Dobrinsky, Vladimir Gligorov, Doris Hanzl-Weiss, Peter Havlik, Mario Holzner, Gabor Hunya, Michael Landesmann, Sebastian Leitner, Leon Podkaminer, Sandor Richter and Hermine Vidovic
wiiw Monthly Report No. 7-8, July 2014
23 pages including 1 Table and 2 Figures
Details


top