Bulgaria

map Bulgaria
Bulgaria is facing numerous challenges, on account of its chronic economic problems and the shocks resulting from the war in Ukraine. The diversity of the new government is in itself a source of weakness and is constraining its policy course. The recovery that was under way before the Russian invasion of Ukraine has come to a halt. The delays over approval of the National Recovery and Resilience Plan will mean a reduction in the transfer of EU funds in 2022. GDP is expected to grow by some 2% in 2022, and a moderate upturn is expected in 2023.
        FORECAST*
Main Economic Indicators201920202021202220232024
Population, 1000 persons697669346850...
GDP, real change in %4.0-4.44.22.03.73.5
GDP per capita (EUR at PPP)166701641017860...
Gross industrial production, real change in %0.6-5.98.9...
Unemployment rate - LFS, in %, average4.25.15.35.04.54.0
Average gross monthly wages, EUR648711793...
Consumer prices, % p.a.2.51.22.814.08.05.0
Fiscal balance in % of GDP2.1-4.0-4.1-5.0-4.0-3.0
Public debt in % of GDP20.024.725.1...
Current account in % of GDP1.9-0.1-0.4-1.5-1.4-0.7
FDI inflow, EUR m198331821778...
Gross external debt in % of GDP61.364.961.8...


Basic data are continuously updated.

* Forecasts are changed beginning of January, April, July and November.
See Press Conferences.

publication_icon

BULGARIA: A weak government struggles with mounting challenges

Rumen Dobrinsky
in: Overshadowed by War and Sanctions
wiiw Forecast Report No. Spring 2022, April 2022 , pp. 49-52
Details and Buy

publication_icon

Monthly Report No. 1/2022

Vasily Astrov, Alexandra Bykova, Rumen Dobrinsky, Selena Duraković, Richard Grieveson, Doris Hanzl-Weiss, Marcus How, Gabor Hunya, Branimir Jovanović, Niko Korpar, Sebastian Leitner, Isilda Mara, Olga Pindyuk, Sandor Richter, Bernd Christoph Ströhm, Maryna Tverdostup, Nina Vujanović, Zuzana Zavarská and Adam Żurawski
wiiw Monthly Report No. 1, January 2022
58 pages including 4 Tables and 21 Figures

Details


top