Slovenia

map Slovenia
In 2022, we estimate that Slovenia’s real GDP will have expanded by 5.7%, mostly due to very high growth in the first half of the year. However, next year it will decline to 1.9%, as consumption and investments start to shrink due to inflation, and as manufacturing begins to feel the full extent of the energy crisis. To counter inflation, the government has introduced various support mechanisms and is trying to secure enough gas to last the winter; however, uncertainty over the energy supply and prices has contributed to falling business confidence.
        FORECAST*
Main Economic Indicators201920202021202220232024
Population, 1000 persons208821022108...
GDP, real change in %3.5-4.38.25.71.92.7
GDP per capita (EUR at PPP)277402660029210...
Gross industrial production, real change in %3.1-5.310.3...
Unemployment rate - LFS, in %, average4.55.04.84.14.04.3
Average gross monthly wages, EUR175418561970...
Consumer prices, % p.a.1.7-0.32.09.45.52.3
Fiscal balance in % of GDP0.6-7.7-4.7-3.8-3.7-1.8
Public debt in % of GDP65.479.674.5...
Current account in % of GDP5.97.63.81.71.30.8
FDI inflow, EUR m19194461795...
Gross external debt in % of GDP91.6102.197.3...


Basic data are continuously updated.

* Forecasts are changed beginning of January, April, July and November.
See Press Conferences.

publication_icon

Executive summary

Branimir Jovanović
in: Bracing for the Winter
wiiw Forecast Report No. Autumn 2022, October 2022 , pp. I-VIII
Details

publication_icon

Monthly Report No. 7-8/2022

Vasily Astrov, Alexandra Bykova, Rumen Dobrinsky, Selena Duraković, Richard Grieveson, Doris Hanzl-Weiss, Gabor Hunya, Branimir Jovanović, Niko Korpar, Sebastian Leitner, Isilda Mara, Bernhard Moshammer, Olga Pindyuk, Sandor Richter, Bernd Christoph Ströhm, Maryna Tverdostup, Nina Vujanović, Zuzana Zavarská and Adam Żurawski
wiiw Monthly Report No. 7-8, July-August 2022
58 pages including 4 Tables and 21 Figures

Details


top