Slovenia

The economy remained robust during the strong second wave of the pandemic, which got under way in October. Exports, manufacturing and construction covered the losses in services and retail incurred by a prolonged lockdown. Government support measures continue to shield domestic firms and the labour market from shocks. In 2021 the ongoing pandemic will dampen the recovery and restrict the projected growth rate to 3.6%, underpinned by a strong current-account surplus and European recovery funds.

map Slovenia
        FORECAST*
Main Economic Indicators201820192020202120222023
Population, 1000 persons207420882110...
GDP, real change in %4.43.2-5.53.64.03.3
GDP per capita (EUR at PPP)264102766026130...
Gross industrial production, real change in %5.13.1-5.1...
Unemployment rate - LFS, in %, average5.14.55.15.54.64.3
Average gross monthly wages, EUR168217541856...
Consumer prices, % p.a.1.91.7-0.31.31.71.6
Fiscal balance in % of GDP0.70.5-7.0...
Public debt in % of GDP70.365.683.0...
Current account in % of GDP5.85.67.16.25.85.4
FDI inflow, EUR m13071521681...
Gross external debt in % of GDP91.990.5104.2...


Basic data are continuously updated.

* Forecasts are changed beginning of April, July and November.
See Press Conferences.

publication_icon

SLOVENIA: Economic resilience in light of a disastrous second wave

Niko Korpar
in: Darkest before the dawn?
wiiw Forecast Report No. Spring 2021, April 2021 , pp. 127-130
Details and Buy

publication_icon

Monthly Report No. 5/2020

Vasily Astrov, Alexandra Bykova, Rumen Dobrinsky, Richard Grieveson, Doris Hanzl-Weiss, Gabor Hunya, Sebastian Leitner, Isilda Mara, Olga Pindyuk, Leon Podkaminer, Sandor Richter, Bernd Christoph Ströhm and Hermine Vidovic
wiiw Monthly Report No. 5, May 2020
96 pages including 27 Tables and 39 Figures

Details


top