Slovenia

map Slovenia
For 2022, we project real GDP to grow by 4.1% – unchanged from our previous forecast. Growth will be affected positively by strong private spending and investment, and negatively by the war in Ukraine, which will impact the economy through higher inflation and lower demand for exports. Inflation will reach 4.8%, and will spill over from energy into food and services. Due to the geopolitical situation, public finance is becoming a matter of some concern, following a period of high spending. The parliamentary elections in April will likely result in a new coalition.
        FORECAST*
Main Economic Indicators201920202021202220232024
Population, 1000 persons208821022108...
GDP, real change in %3.3-4.28.14.13.32.8
GDP per capita (EUR at PPP)276602654029070...
Gross industrial production, real change in %3.1-5.310.2...
Unemployment rate - LFS, in %, average4.55.04.84.54.34.1
Average gross monthly wages, EUR175418561970...
Consumer prices, % p.a.1.7-0.32.04.81.71.4
Fiscal balance in % of GDP0.4-7.8-5.2-3.6-0.4-0.2
Public debt in % of GDP65.679.874.7...
Current account in % of GDP6.07.43.31.40.30.0
FDI inflow, EUR m19194311569...
Gross external debt in % of GDP91.5101.997.0...


Basic data are continuously updated.

* Forecasts are changed beginning of January, April, July and November.
See Press Conferences.

publication_icon

Executive summary

Vasily Astrov
in: Overshadowed by War and Sanctions
wiiw Forecast Report No. Spring 2022, April 2022 , pp. I-VII
Details

publication_icon

Monthly Report No. 1/2022

Vasily Astrov, Alexandra Bykova, Rumen Dobrinsky, Selena Duraković, Richard Grieveson, Doris Hanzl-Weiss, Marcus How, Gabor Hunya, Branimir Jovanović, Niko Korpar, Sebastian Leitner, Isilda Mara, Olga Pindyuk, Sandor Richter, Bernd Christoph Ströhm, Maryna Tverdostup, Nina Vujanović, Zuzana Zavarská and Adam Żurawski
wiiw Monthly Report No. 1, January 2022
58 pages including 4 Tables and 21 Figures

Details


top