Slovenia

map Slovenia
GDP has almost recovered to its pre-crisis levels. Strong economic performance has led our forecast for economic growth to be revised upwards to 5.2%. Q2 2021 saw an increase in private expenditure, a renewed growth in services and strong private investment activity. Exports and trade-oriented industrial sectors have already grown beyond 2019 levels. Inflation has stabilised and is not likely to exceed 2% in 2021. With a surge in infections, the slow progress of vaccination is a risk factor for the winter.
        FORECAST*
Main Economic Indicators201820192020202120222023
Population, 1000 persons207420882102...
GDP, real change in %4.43.3-4.25.24.13.3
GDP per capita (EUR at PPP)264102766026770...
Gross industrial production, real change in %5.13.1-5.3...
Unemployment rate - LFS, in %, average5.14.55.04.74.34.2
Average gross monthly wages, EUR168217541856...
Consumer prices, % p.a.1.91.7-0.31.81.61.5
Fiscal balance in % of GDP0.70.4-7.7-7.3-3.3-0.8
Public debt in % of GDP70.365.679.8...
Current account in % of GDP6.06.07.45.75.44.8
FDI inflow, EUR m13071919431...
Gross external debt in % of GDP91.991.5101.9...


Basic data are continuously updated.

* Forecasts are changed beginning of April, July and November.
See Press Conferences.

publication_icon

Executive summary

Vasily Astrov
in: Recovery Beating Expectations
wiiw Forecast Report No. Autumn 2021, October 2021 , pp. I-VI
Details

publication_icon

Monthly Report No. 7-8/2021

Vasily Astrov, Alexandra Bykova, Rumen Dobrinsky, Selena Duraković, Richard Grieveson, Doris Hanzl-Weiss, Gabor Hunya, Branimir Jovanović, Niko Korpar, Sebastian Leitner, Isilda Mara, Olga Pindyuk, Leon Podkaminer, Sandor Richter, Bernd Christoph Ströhm and Maryna Tverdostup
wiiw Monthly Report No. 7-8, July-August 2021
42 pages including 4 Tables and 15 Figures

Details


top