Russia

map Russia
Tough Western sanctions in response to the Russian invasion of Ukraine will push the economy into deep recession this year and possibly next. Thanks to wide-ranging capital controls and monetary policy tightening, financial stability has been restored, and the rouble has recovered to nearly pre-war levels. However, the full effect of trade sanctions has yet to unfold and, along with the withdrawal of many foreign firms, this will hamper long-term growth prospects.
        FORECAST*
Main Economic Indicators201920202021202220232024
Population, 1000 persons146765146460145825...
GDP, real change in %2.2-2.74.7-9.0-1.51.0
GDP per capita (EUR at PPP)199201893022490...
Gross industrial production, real change in %3.4-2.15.3...
Unemployment rate - LFS, in %, average4.65.84.87.57.06.5
Average gross monthly wages, EUR660623648...
Consumer prices, % p.a.4.53.46.720.014.04.0
Fiscal balance in % of GDP1.9-4.00.8-3.00.01.0
Public debt in % of GDP12.417.616.0...
Current account in % of GDP3.92.46.910.87.57.0
FDI inflow, EUR m28548829633639...
Gross external debt in % of GDP29.029.228.2...


Basic data are continuously updated.

* Forecasts are changed beginning of January, April, July and November.
See Press Conferences.

publication_icon

RUSSIA: Entering the deepest crisis since the early nineties

Vasily Astrov
in: Overshadowed by War and Sanctions
wiiw Forecast Report No. Spring 2022, April 2022 , pp. 107-111
Details and Buy

publication_icon

Monthly Report No. 03/2022 - Amended Version

Vasily Astrov, Vladislav L. Inozemtsev, Michael Landesmann and Nina Vujanović
wiiw Monthly Report No. 3, March 2022
53 pages including 1 Table and 29 Figures

Details


top